UAPC Membership, 2016-17

Ex Officio Members
Rebecca (Becky) Blank (Chancellor)
Sarah Mangelsdorf, Chair (Provost)
William Karpus (Dean, Graduate School)

Administrative Member Appointed by the Provost
John Karl Scholz, Dean of the College of Letters and Science

University Committee Representative
Anja Wanner, English
Tom Broman, History of Science (sub for A. Wanner January-April)

Academic Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Debra Shapiro, Library & Information Studies

University Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Carol Pope, Center for the First Year Experience

Divisional Committee Appointees (Term Expires)
Brian Gould, Agricultural and Applied Economics, Social Studies Division (2020)
Ed Jackson, Biological Sciences Division (2017)
Catherine Middlecamp, Environmental Studies, Physical Sciences Division (2019)
Dennis Miller, Art, Arts and Humanities Division (2018)

University Committee Faculty Appointees (Term Expires)
* Also a member of the Campus Planning Committee.
*Seth Blair, Zoology (2017)
*Mark Eriksson, Physics (2019, completing J. Skinner's term)
*James Skinner, Chemistry (through December 2016)
Sarah Thal, History (2020)
Darryl Thelen, Mechanical Engineering (2018)

ASM Student Appointee (nonvoting, one-year appointment)
Matthew Zinsli

Consultant
Jocelyn Milner, Director of Academic Planning and Institutional Research

Updated December 15, 2016

About UAPC Membership

Membership of the UAPC is defined by FPP Chapter 6.52.

Tabulation of UAPC membership 1973 to 2017

2015-16 UAPC Membership

UAPC Membership, 2015-16

Ex Officio Members
Rebecca (Becky) Blank (Chancellor)
Sarah Mangelsdorf, Chair (Provost)
William Karpus (Dean, Graduate School)

Administrative Member Appointed by the Provost
John Karl Scholz, Dean of the College of Letters and Science

University Committee Representative
Dorothy Farrar-Edwards, Kinesiology

Academic Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Debra Shapiro, Library & Information Studies

University Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Isaac Lee, History

Divisional Committee Appointees (Term Expires)
Ed Jackson, Biological Sciences Division (2017)
Catherine Middlecamp, Environmental Studies, Physical Sciences Division (2019)
Dennis Miller, Art, Arts and Humanities Division (2018)
Mark Seidenberg, Psychology, Social Studies Division (2016)

University Committee Faculty Appointees (Term Expires)
* Also a member of the Campus Planning Committee.
Ramon Aldag, Business (2016)
*Seth Blair, Zoology (2017)
*James Skinner, Chemistry (2019)
Darryl Thelen, Mechanical Engineering (2018)

ASM Student Appointee (nonvoting, one-year appointment)
Kate Wiedel

Consultant
Jocelyn Milner, Director of Academic Planning and Institutional Research

2014-15 UAPC Membership

UAPC Membership, 2014-15

Ex Officio Members
Rebecca (Becky) Blank (Chancellor)
Sarah Mangelsdorf, Chair (Provost)
Wendy Crone (Interim Dean, Graduate School)

Administrative Member Appointed by the Provost
John Karl (Karl) Scholz, Dean of the College of Letters and Science

University Committee Representative
Dorothy Farrar-Edwards, Kinesiology

Academic Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Bruno Browning, Learning Support Services, L&S

Classified Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Kate Bartlett, Office of the Registrar

Divisional Committee Appointees (Term Expires)
Herbert Chen, Dept of Surgery, Biological Sciences Division (2017)
Dennis Miller, Department of Art, Arts and Humanities Division (2018) 
Kris Olds, (sabbatical sub for Mark Seidenberg), Dept of Geography, Social Studies Division (2016)
Mark Eriksson, Dept of Physics, Physical Sciences Division (2015) (completing Richard Straub's term)

University Committee Faculty Appointees (Term Expires)
* Also a member of the Campus Planning Committee.
*Seth Blair, Dept of Zoology (2017)
Darryl Thelen, Dept of Mechanical Engineering (2018)
*Linda D. (LD) Oakley, School of Nursing (2015) 
Ramon Aldag, School of Business (2016)

ASM Student Appointee (nonvoting, one-year appointment)
Benjamin Emmel

Consultant
Jocelyn Milner, Director of Academic Planning and Institutional Research

2013-14 UAPC Membership

UAPC Membership, 2013-14

Ex Officio Members
Rebecca (Becky) Blank (Chancellor)
Paul DeLuca, Chair (Provost)
Martin Cadwallader (Dean, Graduate School)

Administrative Member Appointed by the Provost
John Karl (Karl) Scholz, Dean of the College of Letters and Science

University Committee Representative
Jo Ellen Fair, International Studies

Academic Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Jeff Shokler, Director, L&S Honors Program

Divisional Committee Appointees (Term Expires)
Herbert Chen, Dept of Surgery, Biological Sciences Division (2017)
Robert Glenn Howard, Arts and Humanities Division (2014) (completing Lea Jacob's term)
Mark Seidenberg, Dept of Psychology, Social Studies Division (2016)
Mark Eriksson, Dept of Physics, Physical Sciences Division (2015) (completing Richard Straub's term)

University Committee Faculty Appointees (Term Expires)
* Also a member of the Campus Planning Committee.
*Seth Blair, Dept of Zoology (2017)
Darryl Thelen, Dept of Mechanical Engineering (2014) (completing Jacquie Hitchon's term)
*Linda D. (LD) Oakley, School of Nursing (2015)
Ramon Aldag, School of Business (2016)

ASM Student Appointee (nonvoting, one-year appointment)
Laura Dunek

Consultant
Jocelyn Milner, Director of Academic Planning and Institutional Research

2012-13 UAPC Membership

UAPC Membership, 2012-13

Ex Officio Members
David Ward (Interim Chancellor)
Paul DeLuca, Chair (Provost)
Martin Cadwallader (Dean, Graduate School)

Administrative Member Appointed by the Provost
Gary Sandefur, Dean of the College of Letters and Science

University Committee Representative
Peter Lipton, Department of Neuroscience

Academic Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Jeff Shokler, Director, L&S Honors Program

Divisional Committee Appointees (Term Expires)
Ronald Kalil, Dept of Opthamology and Visual Sciences, Biological Sciences Division (2013)
Lea Jacobs, Dept of Communication Arts Arts and Humanities Division (2014) 
Mark Seidenberg, Dept of Psychology, Social Studies Division (2016)
Richard Straub, Dept of Biological Systems Engineering, Physical Sciences Division (2015)

University Committee Faculty Appointees (Term Expires)
* Also a member of the Campus Planning Committee.
*Ken Potter, Dept of Civil and Environmental Engineering and Nelson Institute (2013)
Jacquie Hitchon, Dept of Life Sciences Communication (2014)
*Linda D. (LD) Oakley, School of Nursing (2015) 
Ramon Aldag, School of Business (2016)

ASM Student Appointee (nonvoting, one-year appointment)
Laura A. Dunek, J.D.; Doctoral Candidate

Consultant
Jocelyn Milner, Director of Academic Planning and Institutional Research

 

2011-12 UAPC Membership

Ex Officio Members
David Ward (Interim Chancellor)
Paul DeLuca, Chair (Provost)
Martin Cadwallader (Dean, Graduate School)

Administrative Member Appointed by the Provost
Gary Sandefur, Dean of the College of Letters and Science

University Committee Representative
Ann Palmenberg, Biochemistry (through November 2011)
Linda Graham, Botany (from November 2011)

Academic Staff Executive Committee Appointee
Jim Steele, Office of the Registrar (through January 2012)
Jeff Shokler, Director, L&S Honors Program (from February 2012)

Divisional Committee Appointees (Term Expires)
Ronald Kalil, Opthamology and Visual Sciences, Biological Sciences Division (2013)
Stephen Hilyard, English, Arts and Humanities Division (2014) (though February 2012)
Lea Jacob, Communication Arts, Arts and Humanities Division (2014) (from March 2012)
Richard Straub, Biological Systems Engineering, Physical Sciences Division (2015)
Gary Green, Community and Environmental Sociology, Social Studies Division (2012)

University Committee Faculty Appointees (Term Expires)
* Also a member of the Campus Planning Committee.
*Ken Potter, Civil and Environmental Engineering and Nelson Institute (2013)
Jacquie Hitchon, Life Sciences Communication (2014)
*Linda D. (LD) Oakley, Nursing (2015)
Daniel Schaefer, Animal Science (2012)

ASM Student Appointee (nonvoting, one-year appointment)
Laura A. Dunek, J.D.; Doctoral Candidate

Consultant
Jocelyn Milner, Director of Academic Planning and Institutional Research